Caravela Beach Resort

                          

PRIVACY POLICY

Advani Hotels & Resorts (India) Ltd. (‘AHRIL’) is a listed company incorporated under the laws of India and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy by maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. AHRIL’s (referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”) privacy policy is prepared towards compliance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000. We are into the business of providing hospitality services through our hotel situated at Varca, Salcete, Goa. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and, in its entirety, as it relates to your rights regarding the processing of your personal data. As a user of our Services, you understand and agree that we collect, use, and disclose your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes what personal data we collect about you, how we collect it, how we use it, with whom we may share it, and what rights you have regarding our use of your personal data. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of your personal data and how to contact us.

  1. General

  1. This Privacy policy applies to all the services (‘Services’) offered by AHRIL, except where otherwise noted.

  2. Data Collection: We collect data:
  1. directly from you when you access various parts of our Services, including when you communicate with us via email, website portal or other channels;
  2. from other sources, for instance the company/Organization/Institutions which you are an employee/associated of; and
  3. from travel agents or booking websites and portals where you voluntarily provide your information.

  1. You: You/you means:
  1. any data subject who has directly or indirectly availed the services of AHRIL;
  2. any data subject who is visiting one of our websites because they are curious;
  3. any data subject who furnishes information to AHRIL pertaining to his/her stay at AHRIL;
  4. any guest or prospective guest at AHRIL; and
  5. any data subject whose personal information is being stored, processed and/or transferred by or to AHRIL.

  1. Definitions:

  1. Personal Data: Names and contact information, work and home/mobile phone, fax, email, address, banking details, age, medical information, etc.

  2. Data subject: Data subject means any identifiable natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. All Guests/Users of the services of AHRIL are covered under the definition of data subjects.

  3. Processing: Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  1. Information 

    AHRIL collects your information in person or through emails, telephonic conversations, online forms, and from third parties such as travel agents and reservation portals. The information we collect about you may include the following:

  1. Contact Information
    You might provide us with the information like e-mail address, name, home address, phone/mobile number, IP address, demographic information, banking details etc. whether through the use of our Services, a form on our website or at our properties or in an interaction with our sales or customer support team. AHRIL collects that information voluntarily shared by you.

  2. Log Data
    Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g. HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, device type and timestamps.

  3. Demographic Information
    AHRIL also collects demographic information which is not personally identifiable or unique to you like age, gender, geographic information etc. and this information is used by us to maintain records and to comply with statutory requirements. This information can be collected by the third-party booking websites, travel agents, customer support agents or in person by AHRIL’s officials.

  4. Information from third parties
    We collect your personal information from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us or where you have made that information publicly available online.

  5. Information shared by you on third party website or web page
    AHRIL does not control or take any responsibility for the confidentiality of personal information shared by you on third party website or web page. Please always review and share information if you consent to their terms and usage of your personal information by them.

  6. Information we share
    Please note that we do not share any personally identifiable information with anyone and always try to maintain the privacy.
    However, we may need to disclose your personal information when we believe it’s in good faith and necessary to comply with judicial proceeding, court order, legal process or when needed to investigate, act against any illegal, suspected or fraudulent activity.
    AHRIL will furnish your details to relevant Government organisations and authorities in compliance of various laws. such information would include your passport of identity details, name, age, geographical information etc.

  1. Your rights

  1. Right to access, rectify or delete your information:
    You have the right to request AHRIL to access, rectify or delete your information stored with us. You can ask us to verify whether we are processing personal information about you. You can ask us to rectify our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you. Lastly, you can ask us to delete your personal information if you withdraw your consent or when we no longer need it for the purpose it was originally collected for.

    However, it is made clear that AHRIL is required to maintain records of your information which AHRIL is also required to furnish time and again to government authorities and offices. AHRIL cannot erase or change such records and You hereby understand such limits to your rights and explicitly provide your irrevocable consent to AHRIL to maintain such records.
    Erasure/ Rectification can be requested at
    hm@advanithotels.com.

  2. Right to restrict processing:
    You have the right to restrict processing of your personal information in circumstances where:
    a) you contest the accuracy of the personal information;
    b) prefer to restrict its use rather than having us erase it;
    c) where you believe we no longer need the personal information for the purpose of processing, but you require personal information for establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
    d) you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

    Please note that AHRIL will duly inform you before lifting the restriction of processing.

    Restriction to processing can be requested at hm@advanithotels.com.

  3. Right to object to processing
    You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information on grounds pertaining to your particular situation but only to the extent that the processing is necessary for:
    a) the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or
    b) the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

    If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    How to make an objection:
    You can object to processing by sending your objections at hm@advanithotels.com.

  4. Right to data portability:
    Where you have provided personal information to us, you can ask us to transmit that personal information (in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format) directly to another company if it is technically feasible.

  5. Right to erasure:
    You have the right to erase/ delete your personal information without undue delay in circumstances where:
    a) personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
    b) you withdraw consent on which processing is based;
    c) you object to the processing under certain data protection rules;
    d) processing is for direct marketing purposes and the personal information have been unlawfully processed;
    e) personal information has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

    Please note that there are certain exclusions of the right to erasure. Such exclusions include where processing is necessary:
    a) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
    b) for compliance with a legal obligation; or
    c) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    Delete your information by requesting at hm@advanithotels.com

  6. Right to withdraw consent
    You providing us with your information by availing our services is always voluntary, and you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. Exclusions as mentioned under clause 4.5 will always be applicable when you choose to withdraw your consent.
    You can withdraw your consent by sending us an email at:
    hm@advanithotels.com

  7. Right to complaint to our supervising authority
    If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a responsible authority or to our supervising authority who will assertively and proactively look into your concerns.
    Our Supervisory authority responsible for protecting your personal information is:
    AHRIL  : Director
    Address: Caravela Beach Resort, Varca, Salcete, Goa
    Contact no.: 0832-6695000
    Email:
    director@advanihotels.com

  1. Retaining and Deleting your personal information
    We do not delete your personal information suo-moto. You are responsible to request us to delete your personal information retained by us to the extent possible.
    You can request us to delete your personal information by sending your request at hm@advanithotels.com
    You by availing our services and by providing us information understand and agree that we may retain your information for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. In such scenarios we will refuse to delete your personal information retained by us.

  2. Privacy concerns
    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please direct your correspondence to:
    AHRIL General Manager (Finance)
    Address: Caravela Beach Resort, Varca, Salcete, Goa
    Or; you can email us at:
    gmfin.gr@advanihotels.com
    Please note that, we respond within 30 days from the date we receive privacy related communications.

  3. Confidentiality
    You must maintain confidentiality, and not disclose to any other person, any information and content that you access or learn in connection with you availing our services. You are prohibited from sharing with any third party and/or from posting on social media/ in public, any photographic or other imagery, information, or any other content from any and all activities at our property. You must not use any such information or content for any purpose other than your participation in the Services in accordance with this Agreement. You hereby agree to notify AHRIL immediately if you learn of or suspect any use or disclosure of, or access to, any such information or content other than as specifically authorized in this agreement.

  4. Data Protection
    We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy by maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. Your information collected and stored either in physical form or in digital form is always dealt with utmost care. We take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of your information. Your information is only shared with our officials, government authorities and/or third parties on need to know basis. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the confidentiality of your information being shared with our officials and/ or third parties is protected.

  5. Termination of Agreement
    AHRIL reserves the right to cancel or invalidate your account(s), registrations, points and rewards, deny redemption of your Rewards, or restrict, block, limit, and prevent your access to and use of the Services. In any such case AHRIL refuses to receive your information or erases the information collected from you the terms of this policy including your rights mentioned herein or elsewhere would cease to exist.

  6. Conclusion
    AHRIL in order to provide you services collects and stores your personal information which is dealt with utmost care and AHRIL takes all reasonable steps to secure the confidentiality of such information provided by you. You provide us with your information as per your own discretion and by providing us with such information you give us your explicit consent to store and process your personal information and data. You have rights in context to your personal information that are mentioned herein and elsewhere, however, there would be limits to your rights pertaining to your personal information as in some scenarios AHRIL would be under an obligation to store, transmit and process your personal information in compliance with various laws, regulations and directions. You by availing our services agree to such exceptions and exclusions to your rights.



By availing our services and by providing us with your information either directly or indirectly, you accept our privacy policy and the terms & conditions mentioned here. AHRIL reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy. Your continued participation in AHRIL after any revisions to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as amended, modified or updated. AHRIL will not be responsible to intimate any change made to this policy.